calendar

Nov
15
Thu
Monthly Competition 2
Nov 15 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

M2 Subjects: Open, Nature & Silhouettes

Judge: Ken Ainscow DPAGB BPE4*

 

Nov
18
Sun
Shared Editing Images
Nov 18 – Nov 19 all-day

Submit images to Phil Bell

Nov
22
Thu
Guest Speaker
Nov 22 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Tonight we will have AJ Exotics bringing along a selection of the small reptiles and other animals for us to photograph so please remember to bring your camera.

Nov
25
Sun
Submit M3 images
Nov 25 – Nov 26 all-day

Submit images for M3 Competition to Competition Secretary

Nov
29
Thu
Shared Editing Techniques
Nov 29 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Shared Editing Techniques

Dec
6
Thu
Monthly Competition 3
Dec 6 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

M3 Subjects: Urban Landscapes, Tools of the Trade &

Freezing Motion Judge: Jim Cunningham

We will also be holding a raffle

Dec
13
Thu
Christmas Social
Dec 13 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Get together at The George, Torrisholme

Dec
20
Thu
No meeting
Dec 20 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

No meeting this week as break over Christmas and New Year

Dec
23
Sun
Submit M4 images
Dec 23 – Dec 24 all-day

Submit images for M4 Competition to Competition Secretary

Jan
3
Thu
Folio images
Jan 3 – Jan 4 all-day

Submit images for Folio to Joe Greenough

No meeting
Jan 3 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

No meeting this week as break over Christmas and New Year

Jan
10
Thu
Monthly Competition 4
Jan 10 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

M4 Subjects: Open, Nature & UK Landmarks

Judge: Keith Barber

Jan
17
Thu
Studio Evening
Jan 17 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Our guest speaker tonight is Graham Currey who will be running a film Noir Studio Evening so don’t forget your camera.

Jan
27
Sun
Submit M5 images
Jan 27 – Jan 28 all-day

Submit images for M5 Competition to Competition Secretary

Jan
31
Thu
Bring your prints
Jan 31 – Feb 1 all-day

Bring images for 1 Print Competition

Submit Members’ New Images
Jan 31 – Feb 1 all-day

Submit Members’ New Images on pen drive to Chris Hellier

Print Competition
Jan 31 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

1 Print & LCPU Folio Images

Run by David Dempster & Fernley Stribling

Feb
7
Thu
Monthly Competition 5
Feb 7 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

M5 Subjects: Open, Nature & Seasons

Judge: Ken Ainscow DPAGB BPE4*

Feb
14
Thu
Members’ New Image Competition
Feb 14 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Internally judged competition of Members’ New Images –
Run by Chris Hellier

Feb
17
Sun
Submit Panel of 4 images
Feb 17 – Feb 18 all-day

Submit images for Panel of 4 to Competition Secretary

Feb
21
Thu
Guest Speaker
Feb 21 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Dodge & Burn

Feb
27
Wed
Kendal v Morecambe Away Battle
Feb 27 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Away battle with Kendal camera club.

Feb
28
Thu
Panel of 4 competition
Feb 28 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Panel of 4 Judge: Simon Ray LRPS BPE2

We will also be holding a raffle

Mar
7
Thu
Guest Speaker / Internal Evening
Mar 7 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

TBC

Mar
17
Sun
Annual images
Mar 17 – Mar 18 all-day

Submit images for Annual Digital Image to Competition Secretary

Mar
21
Thu
Guest Speaker
Mar 21 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Corio Raptor Care & Rehabilitation will be bringing along a selection of bird of prey and will be doing a talk on the birds and then we will be photographing a selection of the birds. Please remember to bring your cameras.

Mar
28
Thu
Annual Competition
Mar 28 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Annual Digital Image Judge: Paul King CPAGB

Mar
31
Sun
LPCU Individual images
Mar 31 – Apr 1 all-day

Submit Images for LCPU Individuals to Fernley Stribling

Apr
4
Thu
AGM
Apr 4 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

AGM

We are using cookies on our website

Please confirm, if you accept our tracking cookies. You can also decline the tracking, so you can continue to visit our website without any data sent to third party services.